Drottningen Af Swerige: Twageos Point, Bressay Sound, North Sea

Swedish East Indiaman (18th Century)

Site Name Drottningen Af Swerige: Twageos Point, Bressay Sound, North Sea

Classification Swedish East Indiaman (18th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Drottningen Af Sverige; Drottiningen Af Sverige; Drottinge Svenge; Queen Of Sweden; Lerwick Harbour; Twageos; Drottningen Af Sverige (Queen Of Sweden)

Site Number HU44SE 8010

NGR HU 483 407

NGR Description HU c. 483 407

Datum Datum not recorded

• Council Shetland Islands
  • Parish Maritime - Shetland Islands
  • Former Region Shetland Islands Area
  • Former District Maritime
  • Former County Not Applicable

HU44SE 8010 c. 483 407

N60 8.9 W1 7.8

NLO: Twageos Point [name: HU 483 407]

Bressay [name centred HU 50 40]

Bressay Sound [name centred HU 485 415]

Lerwick [name: HU 475 415].

See also HU41NW 8001.

Queen of Sweden: [max date] 12 Jan 1745

Crew saved

Archive Ref: D.6/292/1 p.30; Scottish Diver 81/1982.

Source: Shetland Archive Service [undated].

MS/3025, no. 12.

[Tentative equation]

Drottinge Svenge: [max. date] 1 Dec 1744.

Vessel outward bound, crew saved. Plundered of 'many cases of spirits' by people of Lerwick. Ship's bell presented to Kirk Session on 12th Jan. 1745

Archive Ref: TH p. 208; G.D. 144/130/30; Joffre 1982

MS/3025, no. 15.

The Drottningen af Swerige ['Queen of Sweden'] and the Stockholm [HU41NW 8001] left Gothenburg on 9 January 1745, passing through the Skaggerak to be wrecked (in separate locations but on the same day) on the Shetland Islands in strong ENE winds. After witnessing the wreck of the Stockholm, the Drottningen sailed upwind for the shelter of Bressay Sound, only to strike a rock and sink in less than 10 fathoms [18.3m] of water on 12 January. No lives were lost in either ship. The next morning only scattered wreckage could be seen along the shore of the South Ness of Lerwick. The salvage goods recovered were sold at roup and are listed in the papers of the Vice-Admiral Court; little of the cargo was recovered.

In view of the presence of lead bars (used as ballast), the salvage of the Drottningen was attempted by William Elliot, Robert Hunter and Co, the (French) Eschauzier Brothers and George Innes and Co. During the summer of 1746, Robert Hunter and George Innes recovered 154 and 266 bars or pigs of lead respectively, while the Eschauziers recovered 1330 leads bars, four anchors and a gun of unstated size, all the property of the Swedish Asiatick Co.

The premium for the insurance of the Drottningen was only paid on 30 April 1745, the Royal Exchange Insurance in London paid out to the extent of 90% of the loss in November of the same year. Neither the captain (Carl Johan Treutiger), the first pilot (Carl Gustaf Lehman) nor the supercargoes were held to blame, and all made further voyages for the company.

The Drottningen was built in Stockholm for the Chinese trade of the Swedish East India Company, and left the yard in September 1741. With dimensions of about 147ft (44.8m) by 39ft (11.9m) and 18.5ft (5.6m), she weighed 950 tons and was the biggest ship built for the company since its inception in 1731. She carried 130 men and 32 guns, and cost 152,480 silver daler (12,500 pounds sterling).

The wreck was rediscovered by J-C Joffre on 16 October 1979 in 50ft [15m] depth of water, being distinguished by the many lead ingots lying in a hollow in the rocky bottom. The remains lie within the limits of Lerwick harbour and detailed study ('excavation') of about 5% of its area has revealed over 350 artifacts, which were recovered for conservation. The include cannon, lead ingots, complete wine bottles, gin jars, navigational instruments, pewter plate and china, and a wooden block.

[The location of the wreck is not accurately stated, and further operations are said to be projected].

J-C Joffre 1982 (NMRS, MS/829/41).

(Classified as East Indiaman: date of loss cited as 12 January 1745). Drottningen af Sverige (Queen of Sweden): this vessel was lost at Twageos, Lerwick Harbour.

Registration: swedish. 950 tons [unspecified]. Length: 44m. Beam: 12m.

(Location of loss cited as N60 9.5 W1 8.5).

I G Whittaker 1998.

Pre-disturbance survey of this wreck indicates guns, ingots and scattered artifacts near a flint ballast mound at what appear to be the entrances to two gullies. No structural remains are indicated as apparent beneath a cover of sparse kelp; the depth and accurate location are not cited.

Visited by S Liscoe (ADU) and Shetland ScotSAC, 17 October 1990.

NMRS, MS/829/9 and MS 5456.

(Name cited as Drottiningen af Sverige). The Shetland Museum has acquired all ('many hundreds') of the artifacts raised from this wreck. These await listing and formal accession.

NMRS, MS829/65.

The location that is assigned to this record is essentially tentative, but falls within the ill-defined area of Lerwick Harbour (HU44SE 32: centred HU 47722 41345). This takes the form of an extensive roadstead which comprises the waters of Bressay Sound between the narrow Northern entrance (around HU 475 445) and the broader Southern entrance (around HU 483 400). The main facilities are to be found around HU 477 414, on the W side of the Sound; recent development extends Northwards from this point.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 5 October 2007.

Diver Inspection (12 August 1990 - 27 August 1990)

Side Scan Sonar Survey (23 September 2011 - 25 September 2011)

Wessex Archaeology was commissioned by Historic Scotland to undertake geophysical survey over a number of wreck sites off the coast of Shetland; in total eight wrecks were surveyed in detail by side scan sonar. A further three sites were visited but unable to be surveyed due to bad weather. Of the eight wreck surveys only one survey did not reveal any geophysical anomalies of archaeological interest, this was the Aith Voe Hull, a named location. Three wreck surveys identified definite archaeological anomalies and the remaining four wreck surveys identified numerous geophysical anomalies, some of them of archaeological potential. The surveys have informed upon the environment and condition of the wrecks and quantitative information has been added to the body of work already existing.

The eight wrecks include Wrangels Palais, Gwladmena, Glenisla, Drottingen af Swerige, HMS Cheerful and three unknown possibly including MTB 686.

Geophysical Survey (23 September 2011 - 25 September 2011)

In addition multibeam bathymetry data were acquired from the UKHO (United Kingdom Hydrographic Office) and processed and interpreted by Wessex Archaeology. The multibeam bathymetry data analysis identified fine anomalies of potential archaeological interest and showed the presence of partially infilled palaeochannels, glimpsing the submerged prehistory of Shetland. The context for these palaeochannels is summarised and further work suggested to build on this.

Information from OASIS ID: waherita1-298431 (P Baggaley) 2011

Whittaker ID : 6757

Name : DROTTNINGEN AF SVERIGE (QUEEN OF SWEDEN)

Latitude : 600930

Longitude : 10830

Registration : SWEDISH

Type : EAST-INDIAMAN

Tonnage : 950

Length : 44

Beam : 12

Draught : 6m

Loss Day : 12

Loss Month : 1

Loss Year : 1745

Comment : Lost at Twageos, Lerwick Harbour.

Geophysical Survey (2012)

No geophysical anomalies were identified either of the wreck itself or of any wreck debris at the recorded location.

The site was attempted to be salvaged in 1746 by W. Elliot, R. Hunter & Co, Eschauzier Bro, and G. Innes & Co. Subsequently a small area (reportedly about 5% of the site was excavated in 1979 by J-C Joffre and 350 finds recovered. Site assessments involving fieldwork were carried out by the ADU in 1990 and 2002 (ADU 1990: Report 073). Neither of the reports from these assessments has been seen by WA. A pre-disturbance survey of this wreck by ScotSAC assisted by the ADU in 1990 is reported to have located guns, ingots and scattered artefacts near a flint ballast mound at what appear to be the entrances to two gullies. No ship structure was observed. It is not clear what invasive work was carried out subsequently but it is understood that recoveries were made. None of the work carried out on this site appears to have been published.

Information from Isco Vico Sommer (Wessex Archaeology) 19 February 2018: OASIS ID: waherita1-298315

Diver Inspection (5 August 2017 - 13 August 2017)

Each dive was undertaken by two free swimming divers. Excellent underwater visibility of not less than five meters was experienced throughout.

After identifying the location of the site through an initial swim over of the area, divers attached a marker buoy on the first cannon they encountered. Following the marking of the site divers used the existing 1990 site plans produced by Steve Liscoe (Liscoe, 1990) to try and find the remaining cannons and have a clearer understanding of the extent of the archaeological potential of the site. The cannons were found using the 1990 plan in combination with pendulum searches with a tape measure. Once sufficient canons were found, the cannons on the outer edges of the site were marked with small marker buoys and a DGPS (Differential Global Positioning System) position was taken using a Hemisphere GPS A100 DGPS. Although the DGPS provides an accuracy of 0.2 mm, a total inaccuracy of up to 3 m was expected due to the difficulty in providing a precise position of the marker buoy above the cannon due to the effects of tide and current.

Since the wreck site is quite dispersed the depth varied between 14 m and 25 m. A current was encountered running north to south across the site at varying strengths dependent on the state of the tide. The site geology consists of bedrock outcropping and gullies dispersed with a veneer of sand and gravel. During the dive survey, the site was entirely covered in kelp. Although this made the site survey more challenging it provided a good indicator on the stability of the site. As the site is protected through the large outcrops of rocks, mostly located in between gullies and covered in kelp, waves and currents appear to have a limited effect on the site. Therefore, there will not be much longshore drift (movement of sediment along the coast parallel to the shoreline) and the site would appear to be stable.

A central point with the coordinates 1°7'58.813"W 60°8'48.156"N has been established. A total of three cannons were given GPS coordinates and a cluster of cannons were marked by one GPS coordinate.

The detailed site plan has been overlaid with the initial site plan drawn by Joffre. Although there is a slight discrepancy between the two plans, the overall site area of the 1981 plans corresponds quite closely with the area recorded by the archaeological divers in 2017. The detailed site plan has also been overlaid with the 1990 Steve Liscoe site plan showing the newly recorded positions of the three cannons marked with DGPS positions.

A total of 12 of the previously reported 13 cannons were relocated. Additionally, one cannon that was not relocated was reported by a local Shetland diver to be around 20m north east of WA_Cannon 01, and south east of the cluster of cannons.

During the expedition, contact was made with a local Shetland diver, Mr Donald Jefferies. On receiving an invite to the house of Mr Jefferies, a total of 15 ingots were examined. These ingots were raised in 2015 and reported to the Receiver of Wreck. The ingots include both rectangular shaped and lozenge shaped ingots with a combined weight of 1150 kg. Mr Jefferies reported that these ingots were raised from the same location as the currently visible ingot on the seabed. Additionally, Mr Jefferies reported to WA that there are two areas that he noted to contain a high concentration of finds (Mr D. Jefferies, pers. comm).

Only one ingot remains visible on the site and detailed shots were taken as a record. The lead ingot has a roughly rectangular shape and measures 70 cm in length 16 cm width and a total height of 6 cm.

A total of three small pieces of what is suspected to be wooden ceiling planking were observed by the team. These pieces are partially buried in sediment and covered by rocks. At least two of the pieces appear to be partly joined lengthwise although it is unclear by what method. The wooden planking remains are located close to the lead ingot on the seabed and are clear evidence of remains of hull structure below the sediment and possible small-scale excavation of the site by third parties. It is unclear whether the structure is dislocated or part of a more substantial structure buried in the sediment.

One timber was recovered by a local diver, Mr D. Jefferies in 2015, although it was unclear where exactly the timber was located within the site

Project (28 February 2017 - 28 February 2018)

Wessex Archaeology (Scotland) (WA) was commissioned by Historic Environment Scotland (HES) to carry out an undesignated site assessment of the Drottningen af Sverige (Queen of Sweden) as part of the Scottish Underwater Archaeological Services contract (HS/C/2804). The objectives were to collate all plans and geophysical data of the wreck, to undertake a diving assessment to delineate the principal surviving areas and extent of archaeological potential and to enhance the photographic record of visible features. This is with a view to provide recommendations to HES prior to a decision being taken to potentially designate the site as an historic Marine Protected Area (MPA).

Due to increasing swell and strong winds from the northwest the dive team was weathered off the Queen of Sweden site between the 10th and 11th August 2017. Therefore, instead of work on the Queen of Sweden, a site survey was undertaken of the De Hahn, located at the base and extending under the current Alexandra Wharf in Lerwick Harbour.

Following a request from Val Turner, the Shetland Amenity Trust Archaeologist, WA visited an unidentified intertidal site on St. Ninian’s Isle beach that was reported to the Shetland Amenity Trust by Michael Stratigos. Although the wreck itself was not located by the team during the intertidal walk over, the team did locate a single timber which might be associated with the wreck