Drottningen af Sverige (Queen of Sweden), Shetland. Undesignated Site Assessment

Category Project

Type Project

Wessex Archaeology (Scotland) (WA) was commissioned by Historic Environment Scotland (HES) to carry out an undesignated site assessment of the Drottningen af Sverige (Queen of Sweden) as part of the Scottish Underwater Archaeological Services contract (HS/C/2804). The objectives were to collate all plans and geophysical data of the wreck, to undertake a diving assessment to delineate the principal surviving areas and extent of archaeological potential and to enhance the photographic record of visible features. This is with a view to provide recommendations to HES prior to a decision being taken to potentially designate the site as an historic Marine Protected Area (MPA).

Due to increasing swell and strong winds from the northwest the dive team was weathered off the Queen of Sweden site between the 10th and 11th August 2017. Therefore, instead of work on the Queen of Sweden, a site survey was undertaken of the De Hahn, located at the base and extending under the current Alexandra Wharf in Lerwick Harbour.

Following a request from Val Turner, the Shetland Amenity Trust Archaeologist, WA visited an unidentified intertidal site on St. Ninian’s Isle beach that was reported to the Shetland Amenity Trust by Michael Stratigos. Although the wreck itself was not located by the team during the intertidal walk over, the team did locate a single timber which might be associated with the wreck

Information from Isco Vico Sommer (Wessex Archaeology) 19 February 2018: OASIS ID: waherita1-298315