Ellon Junction Station

Railway Station (19th Century)

Classification Railway Station (19th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Ellon For Cruden Station

Site Number NJ93SW 22

• Parish Ellon

Recording Your Heritage Online

Ellon Station, 1861. For Formartine and Buchan Railway; was three-platform through station, main offices on down

platform in low, harled building with awning. Boddam branch served from additional island platform, 1897, with large wooden structure and iron-framed awning all round; granary in goods yard.

NJ93SW 22 9493 3078

(Location cited as NJ 949 308). Ellon Station, opened 1861 by the Formartine and Buchan Rly (subsequently amalgamated into the Great North of Scotland Rly). Formerly a 3-platform through station with the main offices in a single-storey harled-rubble building on the down platform, incorporating an awning. The island platform, added when the Boddam branch was opened in 1897, has a large wooden building with an iron-framed, all-round awning.

In the now-disused goods yard is a 2-storey, 2- by 5-bay rubble granary.

J R Hume 1977.

This junction station on the Dyce-Fraserburgh (Buchan) line of the former Great North of Scotland Rly was opened (as Ellon for Cruden station) at the opening of the branch (by the Formartine and Buchan Rly.) on 18 July 1861; renamed Ellon on 2 August 1897 when it became the junction for the Boddam branch. The station lost its junction status with the closure of this branch on 31 October 1932, and closed to regular passenger traffic (with the Buchan line as a whole) on 4 October 1965.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 17 March 1999.

R V J Butt 1995.