Hamilton Mausoleum, Keeper's House

Lodge (19th Century)

• Council South Lanarkshire
  • Parish Hamilton (South Lanarkshire)
  • Former District Hamilton

EXTERNAL REFERENCE

Plans: The following plans of the Mausoleum are held by F. Wordsall, 403 Kingsbridge Dr. Rutherglen.

Keeper's House - N. and S. elevations 22nd August 1854

Keeper's House - E. and W. elevations 22nd August 1854

All the above are from the office of David Bryce and were originally in the Hamilton and Kinneil Estate Office.

The following plans have been deposited in the Hamilton Burgh library, Reference Dept:-

Lib No 150765/30 Keeper's House 14 1855 (D. Bryce)

140765/31 Mausoleum No 71 Keeper's House, drawing of baluster in open porch 1858 (D. Bryce)

Site Management (31 March 2014)

Single-storey asymmetrical, partly with attic, stugged ashlar with polished ashlar pilaster angles and margins rising from boldly buttressed vermiculated plinth with massive battered buttresses. Entrance front has arcaded porch with steps on left, window, and 2-window and attic light gable on right Main elevation has gable to left, panel flanked by slit windows at basement, cantilevered 3-light rectangular bay with circled parapet at ground floor, small 2-light at attic; on right slit window and shouldered and keyblocked gig, or hearse?) house opening at basement, narrow bay with slit window and broad bay with 3-light window. One window flank towards mausoleum, panel at opposite gable. Low pitched slated roof on broad bracketed eaves, boarded with tall central cross-plan ashlar stack, massively corniced and raised in semicircles at centre of at face. Flanking walls stugged ashlar with polished cope and vermiculated piers. (Historic Environment Scotland List Entry)

Former Keepers' Cottage to the adjacent A-listed Hamilton Mausoleum, sited within the Hamilton Palace Designed Landscape.