Hamilton Mausoleum's Keeper's Cottage

Category Management

Type Site Management

Single-storey asymmetrical, partly with attic, stugged ashlar with polished ashlar pilaster angles and margins rising from boldly buttressed vermiculated plinth with massive battered buttresses. Entrance front has arcaded porch with steps on left, window, and 2-window and attic light gable on right Main elevation has gable to left, panel flanked by slit windows at basement, cantilevered 3-light rectangular bay with circled parapet at ground floor, small 2-light at attic; on right slit window and shouldered and keyblocked gig, or hearse?) house opening at basement, narrow bay with slit window and broad bay with 3-light window. One window flank towards mausoleum, panel at opposite gable. Low pitched slated roof on broad bracketed eaves, boarded with tall central cross-plan ashlar stack, massively corniced and raised in semicircles at centre of at face. Flanking walls stugged ashlar with polished cope and vermiculated piers. (Historic Environment Scotland List Entry)

Former Keepers' Cottage to the adjacent A-listed Hamilton Mausoleum, sited within the Hamilton Palace Designed Landscape.