Sandyhall

Barrow(S) (Prehistoric), Cist (Period Unassigned)

Site Number HY31NE 7

• Parish Evie And Rendall

O.S.6"map, Orkney, 2nd ed.,(1903)

There is a group of possibly six mounds by the east side of the road, near the croft of Sandyhall.

Three mounds lie approximately N and S, varying from 35 to 55ft in diameter and 2 to 8 1/2ft in height. Between the southern pair there has been a third, now completely levelled.

Close by these there are indefinite indications of the former presence of two others.

RCAHMS 1946

Three mounds only, mainly of earth and small stones and probably barrows, could be located in the area indicated.

A - HY 3986 1951 - is a grass-covered mound, squared-off by ploughing, measuring c.15.0m each way and up to c.1.8m high.

B - HY 3986 1945 - is a circular mound, spread by cultivation, c.10.0m in diameter and 0.7m high.

C - HY 3989 1937 - appears as a significant rise in the lower levels of a cultivated field, and is c.12.0m in diameter and 0.8m high.

No finds have been reported from any of them. Recent deep ploughing has removed all traces of the other mounds recorded by the RCAHMS.

Visited by OS(RL) 5 June 1966

A cist was found in one of these mounds. The mound was being ploughed down at the time.

Information from E McGillivray, Librarian, Kirkwall 1 May 1973.

The cist was examined and photgraphed by E Marwick and E MacGillivray on the 8th June 1968. The photographs show the cover-stone in place in a freshly ploughed fields with the N mound of the group and the farmhouse of Hogarth visible in the background.

Orientated E-W. The cover-stone and sides were single flags. Externally the sides were 0.91m long c.0.5m wide and c.0.4m deep. Natural clay base, full of loose ploughsoil. A pile of cremated bones were found underneath the fill.

J W Hedges (North of Scotland Archaeology Society), Proc Soc Antiq Scot 1978-80

Excavation (8 June 1968)

External Reference (1 May 1973)

Field Visit (May 1981)

As described OS, only the grass-covered N mound 3986 1951remaining prominent in small area reserved at edge of arable field. The other two are under the plough and appear as barely

perceptible rises.

Information from Orkney SMR (RGL) May 81.

Field Visit (9 September 1993)

At the time of visit, only one mound - Sandyhall 1 - (HY 39860 19510) was visible and was recorded as in a vulnerable condition as the surface is broken. It measures 15.0m in diameter and 1.8m in height. It is visible to the W and SW and for 500m-1km on the skyline to the N.

Sandyhall 2: Diameter 10.0m. Height 0.15m. Not as large or prominent as 1. Visible to SW and S.

Sandyhall 3: This mound is more apparent than 2, as it is close to a small building which has given it protection. It measures 12.5m by 13.0m and is 0.3m in height. Not as large or prominent as 1. Visible to SW and S.

Information from the Orkney Barrows Project (JD), 1993