Methlick Bridge

Road Bridge (Period Unassigned)

Classification Road Bridge (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) River Ythan; Methlick, Old Bridge

Site Number NJ83NE 46

• Parish Methlick

Recording Your Heritage Online

Methlick Bridge (River Ythan), 1844, J & W Smith. Low, workmanlike squared granite arches flank a central span of six perforated cast-iron arched girders with lattice parapets above and splayed granite walls to either side. Excellent

example of early Victorian engineering put to local use. Rebuilt [on wider plan] 2004 by Aberdeenshire Council.

NJ83NE 46 85713 37572

Methlick Bridge [NAT]

OS 1:10,000 map, 1983.

See also NJ83NE 143.

(Location cited as NJ 857 375). Bridge, Methlick. Built 1844 by engineers J & W Smith. A 3-span bridge with segmental dressed-stone arches flanking a 40ft (12.2m) cast-iron segmental arch. The 4 cast-iron ribs are each in two sections and have open spandrels. There are pleasing diagonal-pattern cast-iron railings over the central span.

J R Hume 1977.

Following proposals for the widening and strengthening of Methlick Bridge, during April 1999, a photographic survey was undertaken by RCAHMS. At the time of the RCAHMS photographic survey, April/May 1999, it was found that Methlick Bridge had been by-passed by a temporary bridge. The Council's engineers were about to begin the strengthening and widening process.

Visited by RCAHMS (MKO), April 1999.

This bridge apparently carries the former line of the Methlick-New Deer public road (B 9170) across the River Ythan to the N of the village of Methlick (NJ83NE 114). The current edition of the OS (GIS) AIB depicts what is apparently a successor or replacement bridge (NJ83NE 143) immediately to the NW; this may only be temporary structure.

The location assigned to this record defines the apparent midpoint of the structure. The available map evidence indicates that it extends from NJ c. 85721 37583 to NJ c. 85704 37560.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 6 June 2006.

Methlick Bridge

This bridge, constructed in 1844, now carries the A981 over the Ythan near Methlick. It has three openings, two masonry side arches of 14 ft span and a central cast-iron arch of 39 ft span.

The bridge was designed by John and William Smith and is the earliest cast-iron arch road bridge in Aberdeenshire. The roadway was carried on six arch-frame ribs, cast in halves and bolted together at the crown. The arch spandrels are open with vertical supports between the arch ribs and

deck beams. The carriageway above the arch is flanked by diagonally-latticed cast-iron parapets.

Recently the bridge has been strengthened internally by means of steel beams composite with a new reinforced concrete deck.

R Paxton and J Shipway, 2007.