Erskine House, Ferry Lodge

Lodge (19th Century)

• Former County Renfrewshire

Ferry Lodge [NAT]

OS (GIS) MasterMap, August 2010.

Desk Based Assessment (23 June 2017)

This building, known as the Ferry Lodge and now a private residence, once served as the ticket office for foot passengers crossing the River Clyde on the Erskine Ferry between Erskine on the S bank of the River Clyde and Old Kilpartick on the N. It has previously been thought that the building had been designed by the architect Sir Robert Smirke and constructed at the same time (1825-8) as Erskine House (NS47SE 1) 1km to the NW. However, the building is not depicted on the 1st edition OS 25-inch map (Renfrew 1863, Sheet IV.13), the survey for which was undertaken in 1857, therefore, it cannot date earlier than 1858. In terms of style it is similar to Dove Cottage (NS47SW 124), originally Longhaugh Cottage, a lodge on the west side of the Erskine House policies that is thought to have been built about 1850 by the architect William Burn, who worked in Smirke’s office. This building is depicted on the 1st edition OS 25-inch map (Renfrew 1864, Sheet IV.16), surveyed in 1857. Whilst it is probable that Smirke had a hand in the original designs for the lodges on the estate, the fact that Erskine House itself was not completed until the 1840s makes it likely that the lodges are somewhat later in date. Given the style of the buildings and the map evidence it is likely that the period of time in which these two lodges were built, extended over the time of the OS survey, with the Dove Cottage completed before the survey and Ferry Lodge after.

Information from HES Survey and Recording (AMcC) 23 June 2017.