Knowes Of Yonbell

Barrow(S) (Bronze Age), Burial (Early Bronze Age), Vessel (Steatite)(Bronze Age)

• Parish Sandwick

(A - HY 2457 2264 : B - HY 2456 2251) Knowes of Yonbell (NR)

O.S.6"map, Orkney, 2nd ed.,(1903).

Two conspicuous burial mounds.

'A' is 53ft in diameter and from 8 to 10ft 6ins high. It has been excavated on top and at the north side but again filled in. It is said to have yielded only a few burnt bones.

'B' is 43ft in diameter and about 5ft 6ins high, and has also been opened. An excavation at least 3ft deep has been made at the base, on the south side, in which an urn of steatite was found. The mound is of light coloured soil and has apparently had a kerb of fairly large stones round it.

The Knowes of Yonbell are two greatly reduced turf-covered earthen mounds.

'A' is situated conspicuously on a hill top, and now measures c.12.0m. in diameter and 1.2m. in height and is a barrow, later used as a boundary-mark.

'B', a barrow, is situated near the foot of the hill on which stands 'A', is flat-topped, and now measures c.11.0m. in diameter and c.1.0m. high.

Visited by OS(RL) 23 May 1967.

Field Visit (8 October 1993)

During a visit made during the Orkney Barrows Project, it was noted that the two bowl-shaped mounds appear to be continuing to erode. The steatite urn reported during an earlier visit could not be located.

Knowes of Yonbell 1: Diameter 12.0m. Height 1.0m. Some stone blocks visible. Very prominent S-SE for c.1km. Visible W for c.400m.

Knowes of Yonbell 2: Diameter 12.0m. Height 1.0m. Visible for 500m to E and W.

Information from the Orkney Barrows Project (JD), 1993

Knowes of Yonbell

This burial site in Orkney Islands was a focus for funerary practices in the Bronze Age period, between 2200 BC and 1501 BC.

Prehistoric Grave Goods project site ID: 60009

CANMORE ID: 1901