Banff, Low Street, Market Cross

Market Cross (Medieval)

NGR Description Removed from NJ 6895 6398

• Parish Banff
  • Former District Banff And Buchan
  • Former County Banffshire

The original site of the Old Market Cross of Banff is still marked by a stone placed by order of the council. Its position is near the bottom of the Strait Path in Low Street. The cross was removed and placed on the summit of a dovecot belonging to Duff House, by Lord Fife.

Name Book 1867.

The carved stones in the wall near the steeple, were evidently taken from the burgh cross when it was removed to its present site.

W Crammond 1891.

The carving on the capital and cross of the Market Cross is of the early 15th century.

J W Small 1900.

The market cross, which stands on the Plain Stones in front of the Town House, has a slender eight-sided shaft, 12 feet long, which was perhaps made in 1627-8 when the burgh accounts contain items of expenditure on the new cross. The total height of the cross and pedestal is about 18 feet 8 inches. The head of the cross is of much older date than the shaft.

The early history of the cross is not known nor the date when it was first erected, but it is mentioned in 1542. In 1768 it was removed from the foot of the Strait Path, where the Biggar Foundation now stands, and placed upon the dovecot in a field off the Sandyhill Road (NJ66SE 39). In June 1900, after an absence of nearly 132 years, the cross was brought back to Low Street, and was erected on the Plain Stones, nearly opposite to the old site. In the wall of the house beside the steeple are three carved stones (a) the Royal arms of Scotland with the date 1634, (b) Virgin and Child - the arms of Banff - with the date 1628, and (c) a weather worn slab with a slight remnant of the Virgin and Child.

A E Mahood 1919.

NJ 6896 6397. The cross, situated in front of the Town House, is as described by Mahood (1919). The original site was located to NJ 6895 6398 from the information given by him. The carved stones are in the wall of business premises at NJ 6898 6394.

Visited by OS (EGC) 9 October 1961.

No change.