Gallows Knowe, Clunehill

Execution Site (Post Medieval)(Possible), Mound (Period Unassigned)

(NJ 5124 6390) Gallows Knowe (NR)

OS 6" map, Banffshire, 2nd ed., (1905)

This name applies to an artificial mound used as a place of execution.

Name Book 1866.

No trace of this mound can now be seen in an area of cleared forest now thickly covered with heather scrub.

Visited by OS (WDJ), 14 September 1961.

External Reference (1 November 2013)

This site which you record as an Execution site (possible) does in fact still exist and comprises three elements in close proximity to each other.

1. Gallows Knowe. A very low eminence with two small mounds of stones which local oral tradition suggests may be graves.

2. Gallows Well. A four foot diameter well of revetted stonework around three feet deep and in excellent condition.

3. A four hundred metre length of the pre turnpike main road between Keith and Cullen which is covered in moss and other vegetation and includes roadway and side dykes. It appears to have been untouched and avoided in successive waves of tree planting since the Earl of Findlater first undertook this in the mid C18th. Presumably the harder road surface would have made planting less easy.

Information from J Aitkin, 2013