Knowe Of Crustan

Barrow (Prehistoric), Mound (Period Unassigned)

Classification Barrow (Prehistoric), Mound (Period Unassigned)

Site Number HY22NE 5

• Parish Birsay And Harray

(HY 2745 2896) Knowe of Crustan (NR)

A mound, 35ft in diameter, occupying a prominent position high up on a ridge. It was formerly surmounted by a standing stone 4 or 5ft high. The mound is much broken up and a trench through it from east to west is probably the work of Thomas (F W L Thomas 1852) who said that it 'did not contain any urn, but only burnt bones in a common cell'. (cf. 'Stanerandy' - HY22NE 15).

RCAHMS 1946.

The Knowe of Crustan is a turf-covered barrow, generally as described by the Commission, but slightly mutilated by War Department activities. Some 110.0m. to the NE, on the same ridge, at HY 2753 2906, there is a turf-covered mound c. 12.0m. in diameter and 1.0m. high. Its outline is somewhat vague but it is probably a barrow.

Resurveyed at 1/2500.

Visited by OS(NKB) 30 May 1967.

Field Visit (17 October 1993)

This mound was visited during the course of the Orkney Barrows Survey. It was noted that the tumulus 100m NE of this one was not visited.

This bowl-shaped mound measures 8.0m in diameter and 0.3m in height. Some gravelly soil was noted. The mound is very prominent on the skyline to the E for 1km and to the SE for more than 3km.

Information from the Orkney Barows Project (JD), 1993