Ruthven

Cist (Period Unassigned)(Possible), Cross Incised Stone (Early Medieval)

Site Name Ruthven

Classification Cist (Period Unassigned)(Possible), Cross Incised Stone (Early Medieval)

Site Number NJ54NW 8

• Parish Cairnie

'Some years ago an incised cross of a very early type was found in the walls that surround the burial ground of Ruthven. It is about 7 feet high, by about 2 1/2 feet across the arms....the slab has been batted to the side of the kirkyard dyke.'

A Jervise 1875-9.

(NJ 5062 4692) A large whinstone slab with incised cuts, 6 1/2 ft long and 2 ft at its broadest part, now standing against the outside of the churchyard wall, was found in 1860, forming one of the chief supports carrying a road across the lade of the Mill of Ruthven, about thirty yards west of the churchyard gate (NJ 5061 4692). It was believed, locally, to be the Cross of Ruthven, traditionally a market cross, which stood at the churchyard gate until the early part of the 18th century; but it could equally be a cist cover.

J Pirie 1906.

Field Visit (4 February 1964)

The large whinstone slab, described by Pirie (1906), is cemented to the N side of the churchyard wall. Its shape suggests a cist cover rather than a market cross.

The bridge or culvert over the mill-lade (Pirie 1906) is at NJ 5060 4691.

Visited by OS (NKB), 4 February 1964.