Leys Of Dummuies

Carved Stone (Early Medieval), Pictish Symbol Stone (Pictish)

Measurements: H 0.78m, W 0.60m, D 0.38m

Stone type: granite

Place of discovery: NJ 5582 3762

Present location: National Museums Scotland, Edinburgh (IB 179)

Evidence for discovery: found in a field and broken into two by the farmer in the mid nineteenth century. The surviving portion was taken to the stackyard where it was noticed in 1882 (the other portion was left buried). This fragment was taken to Huntly and later presented to the museum in Edinburgh.

Present condition: broken and weathered.

Description

This boulder bore at least one incised symbol, a double-disc and Z-rod, of which part of one disc is missing. Anderson thought that there were also traces of an animal but Allen does not mention it and no convincing trace can be seen now.

Date: seventh century.

References: Anderson 1889, 345-6; ECMS pt 3, 167; Fraser 2008, no 25.

Desk-based nformation compiled by A Ritchie 2017

There is no sign of a sculptured stone, acting as a foundation stone, on Leys of Dummuies farm.

No further information about the fragment of sculptured stone found on the farm was obtained during the course of field investigation.

Visited by OS (EGC) 19 September 1961.

Desk Based Assessment (1961)

NJ53NE 6 c. 5582 3762

Not to be confused with Pictish symbol stones from Huntly Market Square (NJ 5292 3999), for which see NJ53NW 1.

(Area: NJ 5582 3762) A fragment of sculptured stone with double disc and rod incised in it from Leys of Dummuies farm, about two miles south east from Huntly, is now preserved in the Museum of Antiquities, Edinburgh (Accession no. IB 179). The other portion lies buried somewhere in the field behind the farm-steading where the stone originally stood. The late Mr George Smith, the farmer in whose time the stones were removed, stated that another stone with carving on it was used as a foundation stone in the building to the west of the steading (Ritchie 1915).

J Ritchie 1915; J R Allen and J Anderson 1903 (Huntly no. 2); Information from NMAS Continuation Catalogue.

A fragment of grey granite, originally from Leys of Dummuies where the remaining part of the slab still (?) lies. It measures 0.78m x 0.6m x 0.38m and is incised with a double disc and 2-rod, now incomplete.

Information from R Jones 1980.

Information from OS.