Burn Of Una, Quholm

Burnt Mound(S) (Prehistoric)

Site Number HY21SE 36

• Parish Stromness

(HY 2630 1268) Tumulus (NR) (Double mound shown).

OS 6" map, Orkney, 2nd ed., (1903).

Despite the double representation, this was accepted in 1880 as a burial mound 'in a decayed state'. In 1928, however, the Commission interpreted it as two Burnt Mounds.

Name book 1880; RCAHMS 1946.

There are two separate turf covered mounds situated in a pasture field adjacent to a stream. The westerly mound, 1.7m maximum height shows traces of burnt stones and black earth in its northern slopes,where the turf has fallen away,but no burnt material could be seen in the easterly mound which is 1.0m high. No finds have been made here. The content of these mounds and their proximity to fresh water tends to verify that they are burnt mounds.

Resurveyed at 1/2500.

Visited by OS (NKB) 15 September 1964.