Glasgow, 275 Dunn Street, Dalmarnock Leather Works

Site Name Glasgow, 275 Dunn Street, Dalmarnock Leather Works

Classification Flax Mill (19th Century)-(20th Century), Jute Works (19th Century)-(20th Century), Leather Factory (19th Century)-(20th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Dundee Works; Dalmarnock Jute And Flax Works

Site Number NS66SW 554

• Council Glasgow, City Of
  • Parish Glasgow (City Of Glasgow)
  • Former District City Of Glasgow

NS66SW 554 611 635

Dalmarnock Flax and Jute Works, 275 Dunn Street, founded 1863 by J Y Adams, sacking manufacturer of Dundee and originally known as the Dundee Works. Additions were made in 1871-2 (£5000), 1877 and 1898. This is a range of single storey red and white brick weaving sheds, with a two storey, 3 bay office block and a tall chimney stalk.

J R Hume, 1974

This was in use as a leather works in 1967, Andrew Muirhead and Son Ltd, tanners. Address noted as 273-279 Dunn Street in 2009 and part of the Scottish Leather Group since 2005 (previously part of Scottish Tanning Industries). Muirheads specialise in non-retardant leathers and originates as a family company from 1740.

Information from RCAHMS (MMD), 12 August 2009.