Bridge Of Newe

Road Bridge (Period Unassigned)

Classification Road Bridge (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) River Don; Newe Bridge

Site Number NJ31SE 24

• Parish Strathdon

Recording Your Heritage Online

Bridge of Newe, 1858, John Willet engineer, James Abernethy & Co, contractors. Sophisticated central section, consisting of three longitudinal brick barrel-vaults carried on four cast-iron arches, has been supplanted by a concrete pastiche, faced by two of the original iron arches (1993, Grampian Regional Council). Bull-faced masonry on two small

segmental stone-built arches flanking main span. Built by Sir Charles Forbes, Bt, when the main road was diverted in 1856 in order to enlarge the policies of Castle Newe; plaques on cast-iron railings. Likewise Bridge of Buchaam, c.1856, John Willet: two wide semi-elliptical arches with red sandstone voussoirs, the rest good bull-faced masonry. Parapets

replaced in chunky masonry, 1999. Second World War pillbox lurking in the trees on north side of bridge.

NJ31SE 24 37410 12091

Bridge of Newe [NAT]

Architect: James Abernethy & Company (engineer) 1858.

(Undated) information in NMRS.

(Location cited as NJ 375 121). Erected by Sir Charles Forbes, Baronet, of Newe and Edinglassie, 1858, from a bequest by his grand-uncle, John Forbes esq of Newe; engineer John Willet; contractors James Abernethy and Co, Aberdeen. A 3-span bridge, with a central 4-rib cast-iron arch flanked by segmental dressed-stone arches; the ribs are each cast in three parts. The carriageway on the cast-iron portion is supported on longitudinal brick arches, the cast-iron ribs being held to width by wrought-iron tie-rods. The cast-iron railings, of interlaced-arch pattern, incorporate commemmorative plaques on both sides.

J R Hume 1977.

(Location cited as NJ 374 121). Bridge of Newe: the construction of this bridge is also due to John Forbes of Inverarnan as it was financed by a bequest to his great nephew, Sir Charles Forbes of Newe and Edinglassie. Newe Bridge was built in 1858 by John Willet, with James Abernethy as contractor. It is a cast iron arch with ashlar abutments and flood arches of two types of granite. The arch has four ribs, each if three sections. Benaeth, there are brick vaults and wrought iron rods which tie the ribs together. The cast iron railings are a simple vertical pattern, and 34ins [0.86m] high. There are no fewer than four ornamental plaqwues to explain about Sir Charles and his 'grand-uncle'. All the ironwork is painted a pale blue.

G Nelson 1990.

This bridge carries the B973 public road over the River Don.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 6 August 1997.

(Location cited as NJ 3740 1210). This bridge runs NW-SE and is situated in a shallow valley at an altitude of about 266m OD. It was surveyed by SIAS on 12 August 1978.

Bridge of Newe, Strathdon

The operational 70 ft span cast-iron arches of this bridge carrying the A944 road over the Don, erected in 1858–59 for Sir Charles Forbes Bt, were replaced with curved steel sections by Grampian Regional Council during reconstruction in 1992–93 under the superintendence of Alan Silver,

Director of Roads. The original appearance has beenattractively preserved by a careful extension of the 25 ft span masonry side arches and re-use of an original castiron arch in each facade as a non load-bearing element, so

the bridge, which had to lose two ribs and its transverse brick jack-arches, is not really quite what it seems!

The engineer for the original structure was John Willet.

The contractor for the mason work and turnpike road diversion was J. Fife & A. Mitchell, and the ironwork contractor, James Abernethy & Co., Aberdeen.

R Paxton and J Shipway, 2007.