Elgin, North College Street, Elgin Cathedral, Bishop's House

Manse (16th Century)

• Former District Moray
  • Former County Morayshire

(NJ 2211 6309) Bishop's Palace (NR)

(Remains of)

Bishop's House. A small remnant of the town house of the Bishops of Moray immediately opposite Elgin Cathedral. The ruins possess some pleasing architectural features, notably a fine oriel window. In the care of the MoW.

V G Childe and W D Simpson 1961.

Generally as described by V G Childe and W D Simpson 1961.

Visited by OS (R D L) 13 December 1962.

Architect: Sir Rowand Anderson 1892 - scheme for restoration - not executed.

This may be the same period as the Cathedral, but is domestic in style with crowstepped gables and heraldic panels on the walls.

EXTERNAL REFERENCE:

RIBA Drawings Coll. Measured by J.J. Joass - view and plan.

National Library of Scotland: Nattes Drawings

1 drawing 10 Oct. Vol I no 26

1 drawing 10 Oct. Vol I no 34 showing mill

Antiquarian Observation (1857 - 1861)

Mason's marks from Scottish churches, abbeys and castles recorded between 1857 and 1861 on 29 drawings in the Society of Antiquaries of Scotland Collection.

Excavation (August 1988 - August 1989)

Archaeological investigation prior to move of fence line.

Watching Brief (14 July 1997)

NJ 221 630 A short watching brief was carried out by Kirkdale Archaeology in the area immediately S of the Bishops House. The groundworks involved two trenches being dug by machine and then cleaned by hand. The features recorded were 20th century in date.

The implications of excavating a soakaway to the S of the S tower of the W doorway were also investigated. After removal of topsoil and cleaning of the exposed surface, it was clear that the whole area represented disturbed ground with seven individual graves being identifiable (including the fragment of a base for a probable table tomb), and that it would not be possible to excavate further without disturbing burials. It was decided to open a second narrow trench against the SW angle and W face of the tower, where it was discovered that an existing, modern drainage channel had been cut against the base of the tower and ran into a rubble-filled soakaway area against the bottom step.

No undisturbed natural horizons were identified within the excavated areas, indicating that the whole area has been massively disturbed, probably entirely by graveyard activity.

G Ewart and A Radley 1997