Ess Ness

Barrow (Prehistoric), Cist (Period Unassigned), Mound(S) (Period Unassigned)

• Parish Birsay And Harray

(Group centred HY 2994 1662) Tumuli {NR} (Sites of)

(HY 2993 1659) Stone Cist found A.D. 1875 {NAT}

O.S.6"map, Orkney, 2nd ed.,(1903).

A group of four tumuli remained in 1880 when the Ordnance Survey Name Book (ONB) recorded that a stone cist, apparently in the centre of a fifth tumulus a few chains to the east of these four, and containing ashes, was found by Mr Magnus Flett of Nistaben in 1875, while improving rough ground. They had all been destroyed by 1929.

Name Book 1880; RCAHMS 1946.

The sites of the tumuli are now marked by two separate, distinctive, swellings in a level field, under crop at the time of investigation. These swellings are of indeterminate limits, but are roughly circular, and are probably the remains of the mounds reported destroyed by cultivation in 1929.

No further information was found regarding the cist.

Visited by OS(RB) 1 June 1966.