Castlehill

Cairn (Bronze Age)

• Parish Rafford
  • Former District Moray
  • Former County Morayshire

(NJ 0798 5683) Blue Cairn (NR) Stone Coffin found and buried again AD 1835 (NAT)

OS 6" map (1906)

Blue Cairn is a heap of loose stones, in which a 'stone coffin' was exposed, about 1835, and was re-covered without examination.

Name Book 1870

Blue Cairn stands on the south western slope of Castlehill, around 550ft OD, overlooking the valley below. It is composed of small stones and measures 16.0m in diameter by 1.3m high. A small sub-circular depression can be seen near its centre, which may be modern. A field wall has been built round its NE periphery and it is possible that the base stones of this wall are part of the original kerb. On the SW side eight kerbstones, the largest being 0.6m high, can be seen. No trace of the cist was found.

Resurveyed at 1/2500.

Visited by OS (RD) 9 August 1965