Edinburgh, West Tollcross, Tollcross Fire Station And Drill Tower

Fire Station (20th Century)

Classification Fire Station (20th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Lothian And Borders Fire Brigade; Central Fire Station; Ponton Street

NGR Description Centered on NT 24812 72940

Architecture Notes (5 December 2023)

A purpose-built fire station in a Postmodern style with abstracted elements of monumental classicism and traditional Scottish architecture by the Department of Architectural Services at Lothian Regional Council. The main front includes a metal panel relief sculpture by David Roxburgh. The building was opened in 1986. It is L-shaped on plan and fronts directly onto the street, with a large training yard and curved drill tower to the side and rear. The main elevations are characterised by alternating volumes of projecting and recessed stonework and glazing. The structure is steel framed with polished ashlar sandstone walls, contrasted by glazed elements that have a strong grid pattern and are typically highlighted in lime green. The building is located on a restricted corner site at the junction between West Tollcross and Ponton Street, in Edinburgh city centre. It remains in use as an operational fire station (2023).

ARCHITECT: Department of Architectural Services, Lothian Regional Council 1986

Project (1997)

Field Visit (21 July 1999)

Three-panel relief of sheet metal depicting a central burning building flanked by five firemen and a hose on the left, and two firemen and a hose on the right.

The images are made with cut-out forms.

The fire station was built by the Department of Architecture Services, Lothian Regional Council.

Service representatives, in consultation with the architects, discussed the concept of a sculptured relief. A competition was arranged with the assistance of the head of the Sculpture Department of Edinburgh College of Art. 'Firemen at Work' was the theme, the relief was not to exceed six feet by six feet, and the budget was £2000. Six students from the College entered the competition, which was treated as a design project by the College. The winner was David Roxburgh, a third year art student who was also studying art history at Edinburgh University. (1)

The relief shows firemen at work, as specified in the design brief.

Inscriptions : None