Edinburgh, Tollcross Fire Station

Date 5 December 2023

Type Architecture Notes

A purpose-built fire station in a Postmodern style with abstracted elements of monumental classicism and traditional Scottish architecture by the Department of Architectural Services at Lothian Regional Council. The main front includes a metal panel relief sculpture by David Roxburgh. The building was opened in 1986. It is L-shaped on plan and fronts directly onto the street, with a large training yard and curved drill tower to the side and rear. The main elevations are characterised by alternating volumes of projecting and recessed stonework and glazing. The structure is steel framed with polished ashlar sandstone walls, contrasted by glazed elements that have a strong grid pattern and are typically highlighted in lime green. The building is located on a restricted corner site at the junction between West Tollcross and Ponton Street, in Edinburgh city centre. It remains in use as an operational fire station (2023).