Moyness

Ring Cairn (Neolithic) - (Bronze Age), Stone Circle (Neolithic) - (Bronze Age)

• Parish Auldearn
  • Former District Nairn
  • Former County Nairn

(NH 9527 5366) Stone Circles (NR) (Remains of).

OS 6" map (1906)

The remains of this ring-cairn are heavily overgrown with gorse. The remains consist of part of the outer kerb of the cairn, the NE part of which was destroyed by a road. The kerb is composed of irregular boulders up to 2 feet 9 inches in height. The cairn-material has been almost completely removed.

Of the outer circle, a single monolith, 4ft 6ins tall, remains, on the SE. Near it are several long thin slabs of stone, probably from the destruction of another monolith, while, on the NW of the cairn, there lies a large slab, probably another monolith, beside its original position. A row of boulders, the foundations of a field-wall, runs from this slab to the west side of the kerb.

The innermost circle, now gone, had a diameter of 24ft and was paved with small stones. The central area was excavated and an urn found in 1856.

A S Henshall 1963, visited 12 April 1957

The remains of the ring-cairn are as planned and described by Henshall.

Resurveyed at 1/2500.

An additional stone has been supplied on the plan supplied from Henshall.

Visited by OS (RD) 26 August 1965.

Information from RCAHMS (GFG) 10 December 2014.

Field Visit (May 1978)

Moyness (NRN 6) NH 952 536 NH95SE 7

The remains of this ring-cairn are visible in dense vegetation. A kerb of boulders standing up to 0.85m high surrounds the cairn and a single monolith stands to the SE.

RCAHMS 1978, visited May 1978