Easter Clune 1

Ring Cairn (Neolithic) - (Bronze Age)

• Former County Nairn

Archaeology Notes ( - 1965)

(NH 9524 5162) Stone Circle (NR) (Remains of)

Stone Coffins found AD 1852.

OS 6" map (1906)

'About the year 1852 some stone coffins were discovered in the interior of the circle, two of which are still to be seen.'

(Name Book 1869)

? Ring-cairn: the site has this appearance although there are no monoliths. The cairn has a diameter of between 71 and 72 feet, edged by a kerb of boulders projecting about 1 foot above the ramp of stony material outside them. The interior of the cairn of much disturbed. The cairn material is now flush with the top of the kerb and appears to dip towards a hollow centre at about 11 feet within the kerb. There are no certain stones of an interior setting to be seen and the central hollow is littered with field stones.

(A S Henshall, visited 2 February 1958)

The cairn is generally as described by Henshall. The kerb of boulders around the perimeter is incomplete and overgrown but still evident. There is no stony material outside the kerb as the plough-line of the field skirts the perimeter of the cairn. No trace of the stone coffins mentioned in Original Name Book [ONB] can be found.

Revised at 25".

Visited by OS (RD) 18 August 1965