Muckle Burn

Cairn (Bronze Age)

• Parish Auldearn
  • Former District Nairn
  • Former County Nairn

(NH 9702 5524) Stone Coffin on Cairn (NR)

OS 6" map (1906)

This is a cairn of stones, entirely overgrown with whins. On the top of the cairn 'there is a stone coffin. It is about 5 feet long, and about 2 broad, and is now full of loose stones. It is not known when it was discovered, nor if it contained any human remains ... The cairn has no name.'

Name Book 1869

A cairn, situated on a knoll above the steep bank of the Muckle Burn. It is composed of earth and small stones, measures about 18.0m in diameter by 1.7m high, and has a flat top about 8.0m in diameter, on the SE side of which there is a small depression filled with stones, which may be the site of the 'coffin'.

Around the SW periphery there are three large stones set on edge and another in the NW, probably the remains of a peristalith. A section of the northern side of the cairn has recently been removed but no significant finds were made.

Resurveyed at 1/2500.

Visited by OS (RD) 23 August 1965

This cairn has been destroyed. It was bulldozed away c.1968 to make way for a piggery. According to the farmer, apart from a few flattish stones it contained nothing of interest.

Visited by OS (AA) 12 March 1971

Name Book 1869

Information from RCAHMS (GFG) 10 December 2014.

Field Visit (12 March 1971)

Field Visit (May 1978)

Muckle Burn NH 970 552 NH95NE 2

Nothing now remains of this cairn which was first noted in 1869 when a cist about 1.7m long was visible at the centre of the mound. In 1965 the cairn measured 18m in diameter and had traces of a kerb on the SW and NW arcs.

RCAHMS 1978, visited May 1978

Name Book, Nairn, no. 3, p. 72