Logie Bridge

Road Bridge (19th Century)

EXTERNAL REFERENCE:

Scottish Records Office

Plans: RHP 8831

1811. Plans showing position of bridge.

(Undated) information in NMRS.

(Location cited as NH 960 463). Ferness Bridge, built 1814-17, engineer Thomas Telford. A three-arch rubble bridge with segmental arches of unequal size and triangular cutwaters.

This bridge carries the A939 public road over the River Nairn.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 6 November 1997.

Construction (1816)

Completed.

Similar to contemporaries at Alford (NJ51NE 64) and Potarch (NO69NW 14) in Aberdeenshire.

R Paxton and J Shipway, 2007.

Photographic Survey (September 1963)

Photographic survey by the Scottish National Buildings Record/Ministry of Works in September 1963.

Ferness Bridge

Historic Engineering Works no. HEW 0320

This bridge, built under the direction of the Highland Roads & Bridges Commission and now carrying the A939 road over the Findhorn, was designed by Telford and completed in 1816. The contractor was George Burn. It has three segmental arch granite masonry spans of 36 ft, 55 ft

and 36 ft and is similar in construction to its contemporaries at Alford and Potarch in Aberdeenshire.

During the great flood of 1829, when the water level rose 27 ft above normal, the bridge was severely tested. A fine ash tree with a triple stem, the largest being 1212 ft in circumference, was brought down and after rising 40 ft or 50 ft above the water sunk into the vortex at the main arch

stem first where ‘for three or four minutes it stuck groaning and bellowing as if from torture and then appeared darting below the lower side of the bridge shorn of its mighty honours’. The only damage to the bridge was ‘the loss of a part of its southern wing walls and roadway estimated

at about £100’.