Mains Of Balnagowan

Cist (Bronze Age), Beaker

Site Number NH85SW 15

C14 Radiocarbon Dating

• Parish Ardersier
  • Former District Inverness

NH 811 547. A short cist was found 200m NE of Mains of Balnagowan farmhouse when ploughing the crest of a S-facing natural sand eminence. Built of red sandstone, it measured 1.0m by 0.6m by 0.5m internally, set in a pit, 1.9m by 1.55m.

The cist contained a fragmentary female skeleton, placed on its right side, orientated W and facing S, accompained by a complete step four beaker placed behind the head and a flint flake placed behind the pelvis. The cist floor consisted of a 100mm thick layer of selected coloured pebbles. The grave-goods are now in Cawdor Castle Museum.

I A G Shepherd and A N Tuckwell 1976; RCAHMS 1979, visited 1978.

The site of the cist was pointed out at NH 8107 5464 by the finder, the farmer at Mains of Balnagowan.

Visited by OS (J M) 28 January 1981.

Excavation (12 April 1976 - 13 April 1976)

Excavated in April 1976.

Source: I A G Shepherd, A N Shepherd and M M Bruce; G Shepherd and A N Tuckwell 1976

Field Visit (March 1978)

Mains of Balnagowan NH 811 547 NH85SW

This cist was situated 200m NE of Mains of Balnagowan farmhouse. It contained a female inhumation, a Beaker and a flint flake; the floor of the cist was formed of selected coloured pebbles. The grave-goods are now in Cawdor Castle Museum.

Field Visit (28 January 1981)