Biggar, Station Road, Railway Station

Railway Station (19th Century)

• Former District Clydesdale

NMRS REFERENCE

Symington, Biggar and Broughton Railway.

Site Management (9 September 1998)

Single-storey, U-plan former railway station building with later infill and wings. Stugged and snecked rubble sandstone with tooled ashlar dressings, grey slate roof. 4-panelled doors, 12-pane timber sash and case windows, deep eaves with exposed rafter and purlin ends, ashlar ridge stacks.

Biggar station is a good and early example of a former railway station group in the Lanarkshire region, comprising principal station building, goods shed, signal box, former wash house and platforms. It was built in 1859 when the railway between Symington and Broughton was opened. The station was enlarged in 1906 by the Caledonina Railway Company to coincide with the Royal Highland Show held that year in Peebles. The structures as a whole form a significant group with numerous origainl features surviving. A second track was laid which necessitated a footbridge, platform and waiting room on the south side of the track, all since removed. The station yard, including the buildings, later formed part of Cuthbertson's engineering works. The station building is currently unused (2013). List description updated as part of Scottish Signal Box Review (2012-13). (Historic Scotland)