Auchindoune

Cist(S) (Bronze Age)

NGR Description NH c. 838 479

• Parish Cawdor
  • Former District Nairn
  • Former County Nairn

Four cists, at least one of which was short, were found on the eastern and lower slope of the hill well-known as the Doune (Dun Evan: NH84NW 5), and almost on the ridge ... close to the farm-steading of Auchindoune (H C MacAndrew 1885) (NH 838 479) during ploughing in 1878. Three of the cists had been disturbed by prevous ploughing and were filled with sand and gravel, intermixed with human bones, sherds and a black charred substance. The fourth cist was at slightly greater depth and was consequently better preserved. It contained a crouched skeleton and what appears from the description to have been a beaker. The only other possible grave-good was a white pebble. The cist was left in situ. Sherds of a cinerary urn found in a cist at Auchindoune in 1877 are in Inverness Museum accompanied (in 1933) by other sherds representing three beakers and a food-vessel, the association suggesting that thay may also have come from Auchindoune.

Possibly from the same site may have come various vessels described as being found 'at Cawdor' (c.1 mile NNE).

These include:-

a) Two beakers, from a cist, which were in Nairn Museum in 1888, but are now lost.

b) Two beakers, from a cist containing a skeleton, which were donated to the University Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Cambridge in 1925 (evidently not the same as 'a').

c) A food-vessel in NMAS (EE 9).

From the Cawdor Estate (PSAS 1966) on which Auchindoune lies, come parts of a short-necked beaker and two others, which were long preserved at Cawdor Castle, but were donated to the National Museum of Antiquities of Scotland (NMAS) by Earl Cawdor in 1963 (EG 99-101).

If all these finds are from Auchindoune, they suggest the existence of an extensive BA cemetery.

H C MacAndrew 1885; J G Callander 1933; Proc Soc Antiq Scot 1966; I C Walker 1967.

No further information.

Visited by OS (A A) 29 January 1971.

Field Visit (May 1978)

Achindown NH c. 838 479 NH84NW 9

Four cists, one of them undisturbed, were found shortly before 1878 close to the steading of ' Auchindoune'. Fragments of Beaker, Food Vessel and Cinerary Urn preserved in Inverness Museum (02.656-.665) may have come from this site.

RCAHMS 1978, visited May 1978