Edderton Mains

Castle (Medieval)(Possible), Fort (Period Unknown)(Possible), House (Post Medieval)

(NH 7156 8417) Edderton (NAT)

OS 6" map, Ross-shire, 2nd ed., (1907)

Part of Edderton House is very old and is supposed to be built on the site of an ancient fort.

D Macrae 1911.

The owner of Edderton does not know the age of the building but supposes it to be about 200 years old. It is an unpretentious two-storey house. Edderton Mains (NH 7168 8380), under the same ownership, was largely demolished about twelve years ago. It is now mostly an amorphous heap of rubble but where the remaining walls are exposed they are seen to contain many very large stones of irregular shape and are up to 1.0 m thick. It would seem that the SE block was the oldest part of this building and at the west end of this block is the largest standing fragment of wall 1.0m thick, 4.0m above ground level and 1.5m above the surrounding rubble. The owner of the two properties could not confirm the name 'Edderton House' but amongst the older people of the parish the 'Mains' is known as Edderton House.

There is no trace of a fort at either house.

Visited by OS (R D L) 15 May 1963.

Edderton House NH 716 838 NH78SW 6

This house, which was probably of 18th-century date, was demolished in about 1951. It may have stood on the site of a castle founded by William the Lion in 1179.

(OS Record Card NH 78 SW 8)