Edderton Parish Church

Church (Medieval) - (Post Medieval)

Site Number NH78SW 4

• Parish Edderton

(NH 7191 8422) Church (NAT)

OS 6" map, Ross-shire, 2nd ed., (1907)

Edderton Church is listed as one of the Churches of the Diocese of Ross. No dedication is given (Macrae 1923).

It probably stands on the site of a pre-Reformation church, and was itself built in 1743 (OPS 1855).

Orig Paroch Scot 1855; N Macrae 1923

The U.F. Church bears a date stone 1743 at its SW corner eave. At the E end of the present building, still in use as a place of public worship, is the ivy covered ruin of an earlier building standing 3.0m high and with walls 0.6m thick. It has a stone dated 1637 under the ivy at the SE corner. Two small windows have been blocked in the E wall and the interior is largely filled with rubble. Its W gable has been incorporated in the present church. At the W end of the present church is an eighteenth century family vault.

Visited by OS (RDL) 16 May 1963.

Aerial Photography (September 1969)

Oblique aerial photographs centred on Ederton Parish Church and churchyard, taken by John Dewar in September 1969.

Field Visit (October 1978)

Edderton, Cross-slab and church NH 719 842 NH78SW 3 & 4

The present Free Church, built in 1743, may occupy the site of a pre-Reformation church. In the graveyard there is a 'Pictish' cross-slab bearing a cross and equestrian decoration.

RCAHMS 1979, visited October 1978