Bogrow, Edderton

Field System (Prehistoric), Hut Circle(S) (Prehistoric)

Site Number NH78SW 13

NGR Description Centred NH 7070 8210

• Parish Edderton

Field Visit (22 October 1970)

Centred at NH 707 821 on a generally W-facing slope, is a settlement of seven stone-walled huts (A - G) and a contemporary field system.

Hut 'A', set into a WNW-facing slope, is visible as an oval platform measuring c.13.0m NNE-SSW by c.10.5m bounded by traces of walling. The entrance is not apparent.

'B' is oval measuring c.15.5m NE-SW by c.13.0m between the centres of a wall spread to c.3.0m all round, in which a few outer wall facing stones are visible. The 'simple' entrance in the NE is c.1.0m wide.

'C', set into the slope, is visible as a circular platform, measuring c.9.5m in diameter, bounded by traces of walling in all arcs but the E. The entrance is not evident.

'D', set into the slope, is circular measuring c6.5m in diameter between the centres of a wall spread to c.2.0m all round. The entrance cannot be seen.

'E' is circular with outer wall facing stones visible intermittently round most of the circumference giving an overall diameter of 9.0m. The wall is spread to c.2.5m all round. The S arc is mutilated. The entrance is in the NE and on the N side the wall extends eastwards for c2.0m, probably forming a windbreak.

'F', set into the slope, is circular measuring c.10.5m in diameter between the centres of a wall spread to c.3.5m all round. The entrance in the SW is mutilated.

'G', set into the slope, is oval measuring c.16.0m N-S by c.14.0m between the centres of a wall spread to c.3.5m all round. The SW arc is mutilated by a drain. The entrance in the S is mutilated. The field system is marked by stone clearance heaps, noted as 'mounds' by Ashford (OS revisor, May 1966), lynchets and a few walls. It is best preserved to the NW of hut 'E', where a typical plot measures about 40m by 20m.

Field system delineated on 6" Record Sheet.

Visited by OS (R L) 22 October 1970.

Surveyed at 1:2500 on AM and CR paper copy.

Bogrow NH 707 821 NH78SW 13

This group of seven hut-circles stands in a cairnfield covering 9ha.

Conservation (1994)

NH 708 817 In response to accidental damage caused to a portion of this scheduled monument, SUAT was commissioned to record and carefully reinstate the damaged area.

The northern third of a circular hut-circle, c.13m in diameter, had been entirely displaced by contractors' groundworks. From the sections the structure appeared to have been constructed on a slightly flattened platform stance with randomly uncoursed water-borne cobbles and angular stone fragments. Overlying this walling was the possible leached remnants of turf walling. The structure was sealed by a layer of black peat which in turn had been truncated by modern plough action. The spoil from the damaged area was reinstated by hand and sizeable quantities of charcoal were noted to have been displaced. No artefacts were discovered. The boundary of the scheduled monument was surveyed and clearly demarcated.

Sponsor: Highland Region Water & Sewerage Department.

Mackenzie 1994n.