Cardrona, Horsburgh Viaduct

Railway Viaduct (19th Century)

Site Name Cardrona, Horsburgh Viaduct

Classification Railway Viaduct (19th Century)

Alternative Name(s) River Tweed; Horsburgh Castle Farm; Horsbrugh Viaduct; Cardrona Viaduct; Horsburgh Railway Viaduct

• Parish Innerleithen
  • Former District Tweeddale
  • Former County Peebles-shire

NT23NE 50 29889 39054

(Location cited as NT 299 391). Viaduct over Tweed, Horsbrugh [Horsburgh], opened 1864 by the North British Railway. A 5-span viaduct, with slightly bowed plate girders on masonery piers.

J R Hume 1976.

This viaduct formerly carried the Peebles-Glashiels branch line of the former North British Rly over the River Tweed to the SE of Horsburgh Castle Farm (NT23NE 35). The river here forms the boundary between the parishes of Innerleithen (to the N) and Traquair (to the S).

This bridge is indicated, but not noted, on the 1984 edition of the OS 1:10,000 map. The location assigned to this record defines the centre of the span.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 26 January 2006.

Publication Account (2007)

A five-span wrought-iron riveted plate bow girder bridge over the Tweed. Its girders, which rest on stone piers,

have clear spans of about 60 ft, a clear width of about 12 ft (3.7 m) and are about 15 ft above the river. This

former railway bridge, now used by golfers, other pedestrians, and for local access, was erected in 1863–64 by the North British Railway. It is a good example of its type and similar to others at Peebles (demolished) and one of six spans at Haughhead, Innerleithen. The engineer was Charles Jopp and the contractor, Trowsdale & Son.

R Paxton and J Shipway 2007

Sbc Note (15 April 2016)