Second Inchna Burn

Farmstead (Post Medieval)

Menstrie Glen NS 849 985 NS89NW

Traces of a turf structure beneath a modern sheepfold probably represent an earlier enclosure.

RCAHMS 1978, visited August 1977

Field Visit (24 April 1997)

This farmstead lies across several terraces on the spur between the First and Second Inchna Burns in the midst of extensive unenclosed rig cultivation. The field-system on the hillside above and along the SE side of the Second Inchna Burn exhibits several phases in its layout. A rectangular drystone walled sheepfold overlies the core of the farmstead and may have destroyed other structures.

The largest building (MENS97 26) lies partly under the NE side of the sheepfold. It measures 16.7m by 3.3m within an extensively robbed stony bank and has been divided into three compartments. There are three conjoined earthen-banked enclosures to the S and W of the building, also partially overlain by the sheepfold (formerly described under NS 89 NW 44). On a terrace to the ESE there is a hut (MENS97 23) measuring 5.4m by 3.4m internally, on the SW side of a rectangular enclosure. The footings of what may have been two further buildings (MENS97 24, 25) have been reduced to little more than a ragged stony bank, each measuring about 7.2m by 3.5m internally. Two further stone and earth banked enclosures lie to the NE (NS 8498 9862) and SE (NS 8503 9856) of the buildings.

Visited by RCAHMS (DCC) 24 April 1997