Bute, St Colmac's Church

Church (19th Century) (1835)

• Former County Buteshire

Bute, North Bute Church.

Architect: James Dempster 1835. (Possibly not executed).

Site Management (17 December 2009)

Symmetrical 2-stage, 3- by 3-bay plain gothic style church with 3-stage square-plan belfry tower centred in 'nave-and-aisles' gable to E. Harl-pointed rubble sandstone; pink sandstone dressings; coursed sandstone ashlar tower. Raised base course; moulded string course to tower; corniced eaves; polished blocking course. Narrow strip quoins; droved pink rubble sandstone quoins; droved pink rubble long and short surrounds to polished, pointed-arched openings; chamfered reveals; chamfered cills; sandstone mullions; architraved hoodmoulds. Boarded, Tudor-arched openings at ground in bays flanking centre. Predominantly opaque glazing (part missing). Original stained glass window to W. Roof missing; replacement rainwater goods.

Photographs held in the NMRS show an unusual interior arrangement with a full length common communion table running E-W down the centre of the church flanked by timber pews. Box pews, facing W lined the side aisles. According to the SVBWG Handbook, the unusual communion table was formed, when necessary, by the conversion of pew ends. The photographs also show a timber panelled gallery situated to the E and a timber panelled pulpit to the W. Despite the church's state of disrepair, the graveyard, boundary walls, gatepiers and gates remain remarkably intact. The building of both the church and the nearby manse (not listed) is thought to have been by Paterson of Largs to a cost of £6,000. (Historic Scotland)