Rosemarkie, 36 High Street, Groam House

House (Period Unassigned), Museum (19th Century) - (20th Century)

Site Number NH75NW 21

• Parish Rosemarkie

Early Medieval Carved Stones Project

Rosemarkie carved stones

Groam House Museum displays a wide range of Pictish carved stones found in the village of Rosemarkie, mostly in the churchyard. From the tall and elaborately carved cross-slab (no 1) to fragments of smaller cross-slabs and two long panels from a box-shrine, this collection of some eighteen stones is testimony to the high quality of sculpture in Pictish Easter Ross. It also implies the presence at Rosemarkie of an important church, probably belonging to a monastery, in the eighth to tenth centuries. Amongst the ornament on these stones are Pictish symbols, the Christian cross, dense interlace and key patterns, and on one fragment a fearsome monster attacking a bearded man (no 3).

Primary reference: Henderson 1990.

A Ritchie 2019

NH75NW 21 73675 57666

Museum [NAT]

OS (GIS) MasterMap, May 2010.

A Pictish Cross-slab found in the floor of Rosemarkie church (NH75NW 7.01) is now housed in Rosemarkie, Groam House Museum.

(Undated) information in NMRS.

A series of drawings of early medieval carved stones was created, forming a 'visual index' for deposition in the NMRS, with supporting material, of: NH 736 576 Groam House (Rosemarkie parish)

Sponsor: Society of Antiquaries of Scotland.

I G Scott 1997.