St Kilda, Hirta, Village Bay

Burial Ground (Medieval)

• Parish Harris

Photographic Record (1880)

Photographic Record (August 1930)

Condition Survey (December 2010)

A survey of the graveyard in Village Bay, Hirta, St Kilda was undertaken by the first St Kilda Archaeologist, Lorna Johnstone, in 1996. This included a physical plan, photographic and written record and a discussion of the available written and oral sources of information. The current report is intended as an update of the 1996 survey, detailing changes to the graveyard and its current condition, through written descriptions and photographic record.

The graveyard is oval in shape, approximately 23m in length and 15m in width. It is built upon sloping ground, meaning that the substantial dry stone surrounding wall is externally only 1.30m high to the north and a full 3.30m to the south. Internally the ground is roughly level, and between 1.50m and 1.85m below the height of the top of the wall – i.e. substantially raised by the burials.

The graveyard contains seven inscribed headstones. In addition, the graveyard contains a profusion of natural, undressed headstones – or possibly head and foot stones – and corresponding mounds.

Supported by Historic Scotland

The National Trust for Scotland, 2010