Edinburgh, 15 Swanston Village

Cottage (18th Century)

Site Name Edinburgh, 15 Swanston Village

Classification Cottage (18th Century)

Site Number NT26NW 89

Field Visit (9 May 2014)

NT 24046 67222 18th century single storey cottage building, comprising two properties, with a continuous thatch roof and concrete ridge spanning. It is noted on the listed building entry that it would have once consisted of three cottages, with the current number 9 originally being two properties. There are two small later extensions at either ends of the building that are also thatched. The listing states they were restored in 1959-62 by J Wilson Paterson for Edinburgh Corporation. The owner of number 10 noted that the whole building had last been thatched in Norfolk reed in around 2007. None of the thatch is netted. The cottages are part of the small village of a group of thatched buildings in Swanston on the outskirts of the City of Edinburgh, which has a total of six 18th century thatched roof buildings (see entries 060-064 of this survey for the other five entries).

Visited by Zoe Herbert (SPAB) 09 May 2014, survey no.059

Field Visit (9 May 2014)

NT 24012 67262 18th century cottage, listed as having ‘slight alterations’ and being ‘restored by J Wilson Paterson for Edinburgh Corporation 1959-62’. The skews of the building are lower than the depth of the thatch and a cement fillet has been put in place to secure the thatch at the skews. The listed building description reads ‘raised skews’, so it would appear the skews or level of the thatch has been altered since the date of listing. The thatch is extremely neat and is left entirely uncovered, and the concrete ridge appears in a new condition. Part of a group of thatched cottages of the same period (see surveys 059-062 & 064 for the other entries).

Visited by Zoe Herbert (SPAB) 09 May 2014, survey no.063