Cromarty, South Sutor, Chain Home Low Radar Station

Radar Station (Second World War)

Alternative Name(s) Cromarty Defences

Site Number NH86NW 13

NGR Description Centred NH 80636 66970

• Parish Cromarty

A Chain Home Low radar station situated on the hill above the South Sutor coast battery (NH86NW 11.00).

Information from Mr I Brown, November 1998

This Chain Home Low Radar Station is situated on the hilltop above the South Sutor coast battery (NH86NW 11.00). The site has been partly demolished and only one engine room and two Light Anti-aircraft positions with the foundations of other buildings were extant on the date of visit.

A post-war 1950s underground Royal Observor Corps (NH86NW 13.01) post has been built on the same site.

J Guy 2000; NMRS MS 810/10, Vol.2, 94, Vol.3, 52-3

All that remains of this Radar Station is one brick built building on the summit of the hill above the coast battery (NH86NW 11.00). The radar station is visible on RAF vertical air photographs (106G/UK 751, 6035-6036, 31 August 1945), set within a rectangular fenced enclosure. Visible are transmitter (Tx) and receiver (Rx) blocks within blast walls, a stand-by set house (electricity generating), a possible reserve set house with several ancilliary buildings. No masts can be seen on the photographs, which would suggest that they either did not exist or had been removed by this date.

The whole installation along with the coast battery is situated within an outer barbed-wire fence.

Visited by RCAHMS, (DE, GS, JG), August 2000