Arran, North Sannox

Chambered Cairn (Neolithic)

• Council North Ayrshire
  • Parish Kilbride
  • Former District Cunninghame
  • Former County Buteshire

NS 0111 4676 There is a cairn in mature forestry at 74m OD, measuring 17 x 14m, but truncated to the W by the forestry plough. In the upper half several large conglomerate stones protrude from the cairn and there is a chamber in the SE quadrant orientated SE. The stones of the outer compartments have fallen, but the cross stones and lateral stones of one compartment still stand and there appears to be another compartment within the cairn. The standing compartment measures 1.43 x 1.14m internally. Massive recumbent stones can be seen under the cairn material; one of these is 2.4m long by 0.35m thick and is curved at one end. Another is 1.8m long by 0.43m thick. To the SE there is a semi-circular platform. The whole site is covered by thick sphagnum moss.

F Gorman and B Murray 1998

NS04NW 33 0106 4683

NS 0106 4683 Cairn - In a clearing in the conifer woods of North Sannox, planted in 1957, are the remains of a cairn. It now measures 14.0m from northwest to southeast and some 10.0m from northeast to southwest. The most prominent feature of the cairn is a chamber or cist towards the lower end of the slope in the southeast. At the higher end of the cairn at the northeast are several protruding vertical stones averaging 0.50m high and with a maximum, 1.0m widths.Site identified during an archaeological survey on Arran and Jura by the ACFA.

Anne Wood and Scott Wood, 2003.

Condition Survey (8 September 2014 - 12 September 2014)

AOC Archaeology Group undertook a survey of seven chambered cairns and one four poster stone circle on Arran was undertaken for the purposes of providing a baseline record, for conservation management and for archaeological study.

Information from OASIS ID: aocarcha1-200509 (G Cavers) 2014

Field Visit (1 March 2018)

This site was identified using visualisations derived from Airborne Laser Scanning data, and subsequently visited in the field.

HES Survey and Recording 1 March 2018