Ardvannie

Site Name Ardvannie

Classification Cairnfield (Period Unknown), Enclosure (Period Unknown)(Possible), Hut Circle (Prehistoric)(Possible)

Alternative Name(s) Rubha Nan Sgarbh

Site Number NH68NE 21

• Parish Edderton

Hut Circle, Rudha nan Sgarbh.

South of the cairn and on the same level, but separated from it by a shallow gulley, is a hut circle 35 ft long by 27 ft wide. It is defined by a low bank covered in heather through which a few stones protrude. No entrance gap is visible and on the NW the long side is almost straight. The ‘hut’ stands on the dry edge of a gravel terrace. On the rather marshy top of the plateau, and below it too, are numerous small cairns; one measured 22 ft by 17ft 6 in. Though marshy, strips of the terrace have been cultivated as rigs are visible, but it is now almost entirely covered with short heather.

Visited by RCAHMS 9 September 1943.

Field Visit (4 October 1973)

NH68NE 21 6925 8765

At NH 6925 8765 on the brink of a W-facing slope is a circular stone-walled hut measuring about 9.0m in diameter between the centres of a wall spread to an indeterminate width by modern cultivation. The entrance is not evident.

On the slopes to the W of the hut are a few stone clearance heaps, probably from contemporary cultivation plots.

Visited by OS (I S S) 4 October 1973.

Field Visit (October 1978)

Ardvannie 3 NH 692 876 NH 68 NE 21

There are at least twelve cairns and an enclosure in rough pasture 550m ENE of Ardvannie. The enclosure measures 8m in diameter within an earth-and-stone bank; a central mound measures 2m in diameter and 0.2m in height.

RCAHMS 1979, visited October 1978