Evanton Airfield

Airfield (20th Century)

NH66NW 34.04 Centred NH 6253 6778 Military Camp

NH66NW 34.05 Centred NH 6186 6760 Military Camp

NH66NW 34.06 Centred NH 6261 6708 Hangars; Buildings; Nissen Huts;

NH66NW 34.09 Centred NH 6200 6675 Houses; Buildings; Huts

The main part of Evanton Airfield is situated to the S of a new stretch of the A9 improvement scheme which has itself destroyed many of the ancillery buildings and accommodation camps. Immediately to the S of the new stretch of road is a small industrial estate in which many of the large hangars have survived (NH66NW 34.01) due to their re-use by a number of local industries. Several of the hangars are now derelict and are being allowed to deteriorate, some with the large sliding doors removed.

Airfield buildings are noted in three main areas two to the S of the A9 and one to the N. Little remains of the accommodation areas which are seen on vertical air photographs (RAF 106G/Scot/UK 114, 3097-3100, flown 1946)

Two pillboxes, one of which has a pitched roof, stand on the E side of the runways on a bank beyond a large drain adjacent to the coastline. The runways have survived, however, and one now has been partly built over by an oil pipeline construction frame which has been extended to run on to a causeway running out into the Cromarty Firth. Much of the land between the runways has reverted to farmland. The E-W runway is 1248 yds long and the NE-SW is 1002 yards long.

The airfield was spread over a large area and incorporated many of the aspects of RAF and RN ownership including bomb stores, accommodation, repairs, stores and motor transport buildings, few of these survive, though some elements can be detected in the four main groups of buildings.

A good plan of the airfield is held in the Public Record Office in Kew, London.

Visited by RCAHMS (DE) January and May 1997.

Airfield; Novar camp - stable condition.

Accreting next to piers in I.T. zone, pier eroding.

Piers/quays constructed of old airfield buildings perhaps lumps of brick, concrete, metal rods etc.

CFA/MORA Coastal Assessment Survey 1998.

This airfield is siuated on both sides of the new A9 (T) road. Runways, hangars and many other buildings are extant. The airfield was known as Novar during World War I.