Cullaird, Scaniport

Pictish Symbol Stone (Pictish)

Measurements: H 0.38m, W 0.39m, D 0.07m

Stone type: sandstone

Place of discovery: NH 6341 4041

Present location: Inverness Museum & Art Gallery (INVMG 1955.30)

Evidence for discovery: found during ploughing in 1955. The fragment is almost rectangular and may have been trimmed as a building stone at some time.

Present condition: broken and worn.

Description

This fragment appears to have come from the upper left portion of a symbol stone, and it is incised with part of a rectangle and Z-rod symbol above an arch, with a mirror and double-sided comb tucked into the space on the left of the first two symbols.

Date: seventh century.

References: Stevenson 1959, 39-40; Fraser 2008, no 107.

Compiled by A Ritchie 2017

Field Visit (27 March 1962)

Mr Thompson of Cullaird farm pointed out the approximate find spot of this stone, at NH 6341 4041. It is situated on slightly rising ground in a cultivated field.

Visited by OS 27 March 1962.

Field Visit (June 1978)

Cullaird, Symbol Stone NH 634 404 NH64SW 13

This 'Pictish' symbol stone, which was ploughed up in 1955, is now in Inverness Museum (INVMG 955.30). It bears mirror-and-comb symbols; also part of a Z-rod and what may be a horse-shoe symbol.

RCAHMS 1979, visited June 1978

Stevenson 1959, 39-40

Reference (1997)

Class I symbol stone showing a mirror-and-comb,and parts of a divided rectangle and Z-rod and a horseshoe.

A.Mack 1997

Desk Based Assessment

NH64SW 13 6341 4041.

Found in the course of ploughing in 1955, this fragment (0.35m by 0.05m) bears what may have been a mirror and comb, a horse-shoe and rectangle and Z-rod. Now in Inverness Museum (1955.30).

Information from OS.