Balloan

Palisaded Enclosure (Prehistoric), Bracelet (Shale), Unidentified Pottery (Bronze Age)

Site Name Balloan

Classification Palisaded Enclosure (Prehistoric), Bracelet (Shale), Unidentified Pottery (Bronze Age)

Alternative Name(s) Balloan Park

Site Number NH64SE 42

C14 Radiocarbon Dating

• Parish Inverness And Bona
  • Former District Inverness

Trial trenching established the location of this palisaded enclosure.

It was shown to be oval, with a diameter of 28m to 30m. Further trenches revealed occupation traces to the N and E covering an area of approximately 60 metres square. These deposits were not excavated, but were seen to include areas of paving, probable post-pits, stone-lined slots, and a small sub-rectangular structure, 3m long by 2m wide. The remains of a shale bracelet, diameter 100mm, were found in its foundation trench. A rim sherd, of possible Bronze Age date, found elsewhere on the site, was the only other significant find. Radiocarbon dates are anticipated.

Sponsors: Morrison Construction, HS.

J Wordsworth 1991t.

The archive from Balloan Park has been catalogued. It consists of a report plus photographic material and drawings.

Historic Scotland Archive Project (LW) 1999

Balloan 2 NH 6735 4271 NH64SE 42

The crop-mark of a circular enclosure has been recorded 300m SE of Balloan farmhouse; it measures about 25 m in diameter within a narrow ditch. Visible on RCAHMS AP 1977.