Midtown

Burial Cairn(S) (Prehistoric), Clearance Cairn (Period Unknown)

Site Number NH63SW 18

• Parish Dores
  • Former District Inverness

Three large oval cairns are each aligned with the long axis NE - SW:

'A' (NH 6293 3322) Nearest the road; has a well marked peristalith, is 5 ft high, 42 ft by 38 ft in plan, and has a depression in the centre.

'B' (NH 6291 3316). Seemingly intact, 46 ft. by 38 ft and 6 ft high with one peristalith stone visible on South.

'C' (NH 6283 3318) Nearest farmhouse. A huge mound 77ft. by 68 ft with no visible peristalith. Though so much larger, its similar alignment suggests that it, too, is a burial cairn.

Information from A A Woodham September 1962.

Cairn 'A' is at NH 6295 3320 and is generally as described.

Cairn 'B' is at NH 6290 3301 and is generally as described but the identification of a peristalith stone is doubtful as much stone clearance has been dumped on the south side of this feature.

Cairn 'C' is at NH 6285 3319 and is as described, but it is doubtful if it is a cairn. The mound is 2.0m. high and has a fairly flat top.

Visited by OS (R D L) 3 September 1963.

A - This is possibly a burial cairn, but the peristalith occurs above the base of the mound and may be a later feature to retain field-cleared stones.

B & C - Impossible to classify as cairns. They may be natural knolls which have been ploughed round & utilised for field clearance tips.

Visited by OS (A A) 4 March 1970.

Surveyed at 1/2500. Photo.

Field Visit (17 November 1992)

Two burial cairns (OS 'A' and 'C') occupy the tops of low knolls situated in an improved field to the E of Midtown farmsteading. Ploughing around both cairns has exaggerated their original height. A third mound, identified by the OS as a cairn (OS 'B'), is probably a clearance heap placed on the top of a rock outcrop.

The E cairn (USN93 132; OS 'A') measures 12m from NE to SW by 11.5m transversely within a boulder kerb which is visible on all sides, except on the SW, where its course has been obscured by a pile of field-gathered stones. The cairn rises to a height of 1m. The W cairn (USN93 38; OS 'C') measures 20m from NE to SW by 15m transversely within a boulder kerb, and stands to a height of 1m.

Visited by RCAHMS (PJD) 17 November 1992.

Aerial Photography (1994)