Tordarroch Cottage

Site Name Tordarroch Cottage

Classification Building (Medieval) - (18th Century)(Possible), Cairnfield (Period Unknown), Hut Circle (Prehistoric)

Site Number NH63SE 28

• Parish Daviot And Dunlichity
  • Former District Inverness

Field Visit (1970 - 1972)

NH63SE 28 6817 3325.

At NH 6817 3325 is an oval stone-walled hut measuring c. 13.5m NW-SE by c. 10.0m transversely between the centres of a mutilated wall spread to c. 3.0m all round. The NW arc is partially destroyed by a modern wall and the entrance in the SE is mutilated.

There are several stone clearance heaps in the vicinity but modern cultivation has destroyed all details of any associated cultivation plots.

Visited by OS (A A) 20 April 1970.

Visited by OS (A A) 7 January 1972.

Field Visit (19 March 1993)

This hut-circle is crossed by a fence running to the NNE from Tordarroch Cottage. It measures 10.3m from NW to SE by 9.8m transversely within a stony bank 2m in thickness and 0.3m in height. The entrance, which is on the SE, is approached by a slight gully. The interior is levelled into the slope on the NW arc.

There is a scatter of small cairns measuring up to 4m in diameter and 0.4m in height to the E. What may be the robbed footings of a rectangular building are situated some 100m to the E of the hut-circle. (USN93 369)

Visited by RCAHMS (DCC) 19 March 1993.

Watching Brief (April 2009)

NH 68221 33206 A watching brief was conducted in April 2009 for a new house close to the site of Torrdarroch Cottage hut circle (NH63SE 28). Work revealed no archaeological features or deposits.

Report: HSMR and RCAHMS

Funder: Mr and Mrs Inglis