Meadowmill Mine

Colliery (20th Century) - (20th Century) (1952)-(1962)

Year Abandoned: 1962

Average Workforce: 120

Peak Workforce: 120

Peak Year: 1954

Shaft/Mine Details: 2 surface mines sunk by the National Coal Board (NCB) on site of former Meadowmill coal washer, immediately to the east of Bankton Colliery (NT47SW 48). Deepest workings approximately 60m below the surface. Average output about 250 tons per day. Coal sent to Dalkeith central preparation plant.

Other Details: Cleared away to make way for playing fields and artificial ski slope.

M K Oglethorpe 2006.

Field Visit (21 April 2015 - 9 June 2015)

NT 36400 77310, NT 40160 73855, NT 43695 77000, NT 72730 93750, NT 98610 28070, NT 97850 30630, NT 90745 32335, NT 91600 45990, NT 80885 43145, NT 80695 19160, and NT 45050 87970 A programme of work, consisting of a geophysical survey, a geotechnical assessment and a metal detecting survey was conducted, 21 April – 9 June 2015, on brownfield land abutting the SW perimeter of the disused Cockenzie Power Station and seaward to the previous site of Preston Links Colliery, prior to the onshore transmission work for the Inch Cape Offshore Wind Farm. The site covered 22.9ha within the area of the Battle of Prestonpans Inventory Battlefield between sea level and 33m OD.

The geo-archaeological assessment highlighted that substantial but variable modern disturbance had occurred across much of the site, with some small uncontaminated areas having a range of sub-surface features of possible archaeological interest.

The made ground suggested removal or reworking of deposits prior to the mid-20th-century construction of the Cockenzie Power Station. The made ground itself was probably formed of reworked deposits relating to the coal industry in the area (c18th to 20th century), activity on adjoining agricultural land (ie on Thorntree Mains Farm), and additional major phases of reworking associated with mid-20th-century development at the power station.

A watching brief on four geotechnical sampling sites recorded no finds or features of archaeological interest. A metal detecting survey at the geotechnical sampling locations and other selected areas, identified 125 anomalies and 145 small finds. Most were not chronologically distinctive, but the majority of the objects were likely to be of 19th- or 20thcentury date. No material relating to the Battle of Prestonpans was found.

Archive: East Lothian Council Archaeology Service and NRHE

Funder: Natural Power