West Langwell

Building(S) (Post Medieval), Hut (Post Medieval)

Site Name West Langwell

Classification Building(S) (Post Medieval), Hut (Post Medieval)

Site Number NC60NE 64

• Parish Rogart

There are two ruined buildings, fragments of a third, and a small hut amongst the occupied houses at the W end of West Langwell.

The first building (ROG95 795) is situated on the N side of the public road at NC 6949 0905. It measures 10m in length and 2.7m in breadth within faced-rubble walls which stand 1.5m high. There are entrances in the SSW side and the ESE end, both of them blocked. About 55m to the SE, in a field on the S side of the road, there is another building (ROG95 796). This building measures 6.2m from E to W by 3.4m transversely within faced-rubble walls which stand 1.4m high. It has an entrance in the S side, in which a wooden doorpost survives.

There are traces of a third building about 15m to the N of the first one, and about 100m to the NW of that, close to a garden fence, there is a ruined hut built of drystone rubble (ROG95 794). The three buildings appear roofed on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map map (Sutherland 1879, sheet xcvi) amongst others which have since been demolished or replaced. The Name Book describes West Langwell as 'a small district ... tenanted by small crofters. The dwelling houses are one story high, with suitable out offices, the whole are thatched and in fair repair'.

Visited by RCAHMS (SDB), 5 July 1995.

OS Name Book 1879.