Invershin Station

Chambered Cairn (Neolithic)

Classification Chambered Cairn (Neolithic)

Site Number NH59NE 4

• Parish Creich (Sutherland)

(NH 5793 9584) Burial Chamber {NR}.

OS 6" map, (1970)

The six upright stones which have formed the foundation of an oval chamber (Orkney-Cromarty type). The cairn has been entirely removed. The chamber measures 13' N-S by 7'. It has been entered from the S between two transverse portal stones. A slab forms the back of the chamber, and there have been two slabs on each side; that on the SW is now missing.

RCAHMS 1911; A S Henshall 1963, visited 1954.

The remains of the chamber are as described.

Visited by OS (R D L) 4 June 1963.

No change to previous field report.

Visited by OS (J M) 4 November 1976.

No change to previous report.

Visited by RCAHMS (JRS) October 1989

Field Visit (5 October 1909)

90. Chambered Cairn (remains of), Invershin.

On the top of a low oak-clad knoll, about ¼ m. N. of Invershin Station, and some 30 yards E. of the road, are a number of large slabs which have formed part of the walls of the megalithic chamber of a cairn. The chamber seems to have been undivided, measuring 13' in length by 7' in breadth, and to have been entered from the S. Seven slabs remain, two on each side, one at the back, and two low portal stones at the entrance. The most southerly of the two stones on the W. side has fallen, the others are in situ. All trace of the outline of the cairn has disappeared, but the chamber is still partially filled with stones.

OS 6-inch map: Sutherland Sheet cviii. (unnoted).

RCAHMS 1911, visited (AOC) 5th October 1909.