Aultanfearn

Cairnfield (Prehistoric), Field System (Prehistoric), Hut Circle(S) (Prehistoric)

Site Number NH57NE 2.01

NGR Description Centred NH 5935 7577

• Parish Rosskeen

Field Visit (11 November 1970 - 22 March 1973)

Centred at NH 592 757 on a generally SW-facing slope is a settlement of seven stone-walled huts ('A' - 'G') and a contemporary field system.

All the huts are oval, and apart from 'F' and 'G' are oriented N to S with an entrance in the S either ill-defined or mutilated.

Hut 'A' (NH 5940 7571) measures about 10.0m by 9.0m between the centres of a wall spread to about 2.5m all round.

'B' (NH 5937 7573) is evident as a platform, measuring about 14.0m by 11.0m, with frontal build up and traces of walling round the rim.

'C' (NH 5931 7574) is evident mainly as a platform, the same size as hut 'B' and also with frontal build up. Four or five outer wall facing stones can be seen in the SW.

'D' (NH 5928 7586) measures about 12.5m by 10.5m between the centres of a wall spread to about 2.5m all round. An earth-fast block on the E side of the entrance may be a portal stone. A field wall extends eastwards from the E arc of the hut.

'E' (NH 5919 7588) is evident as a platform, measuring about 11.0m by 9.5m, with frontal build up and traces of walling round the rim.

'F' (NH 5927 7596) is oriented NW to SE and measures about 12.0m by 9.5m between the centres of a wall spread to 2.5m. The NW arc is mutilated. The entrance cannot be seen.

'G' (NH 5943 7561) is levelled into the hillside with a frontal build up and measures 13.0m NW-SE by 10.0m between the centres of a wall spread to an indeterminate width. The ill-defined entrance is in the SE.

The field-system, most clearly defined in the vicinity of huts 'D' & 'E', is marked by stone clearance heaps, lynchets and walls forming plots varying in size from about 25.0m by 12.0m to 30.0m by 20.0m.

Huts surveyed at 1/10 560.

Visited by OS (ISS) 22 March 1973 and (RL) 11 November 1970

Field Visit (18 November 1976)

No change to previous field report.

Surveyed at 1:10 000.

Visited by OS (JB), 18 November 1976.

Field Visit (1 December 1989)

The ten hut-circles of this unenclosed settlement are scattered over a distance of 400m along the 275m contour. Four of the hut-circles (B, C, E, and K) are platformed or terraced into the slope. Huts A-G were as recorded by the OS and a further three were also located.

Hut-circle 'H' (NH 05945 7566) lies on the line of the fence which traverses the SE part of the site. It measures 6m in diameter within a bank spread to 2.5m in thickness and 0.3m in height. An enclosure lies on the SE.

Hut-circle 'J' (NH5948 7560) lies in the lee of the forestry plantation about 40m to its SE and about 40m E of hut 'G'. It measures 9.5m in diameter within a bank spread to 2.3m in thickness and up to 0.4m in height; the entrance is located on the SE.

Hut-circle 'K' (NH 5934 7573) is located between huts 'B' and 'C', 13m NW of the former, and its interior is terraced into the slope. It measures 8.75m in diameter within a bank spread to 2.5m in thickness and standing up to 0.8m in height. The entrance is located on the SE.

Visited by RCAHMS (PJD), 1 December 1989.

In addition to the seven hut-circles and field-system located by the OS in 1973, a further three hut-circles and an extensive area of small cairns have now been identified.

The field-system is best-defined upslope from hut 'D' at NH 5932 7590. A bank extends from the E arc of the hut-circle and then turns uphill for about 40m to join the SE corner of a sub-rectangular enclosure. This enclosure, which has an opening in the middle of the NE side, measures approximately 50m from SE to NW by 60m from NE to SW and has rounded corners. There is a possible hut-circle, 5m in diameter, at the SE corner. The walls of the enclosure, which have been revealed by heather burning are 1m thick and are faced on both sides of the rubble core. Further banks are visible in the vicinity of hut-circle 'E'. The distribution of small cairns extends over an area measuring 400m NW to SE by 300m transversely on the SW-facing hillside on which the unenclosed settlement (NH57NE 2.1) is located. The cairns measure about 5m in diameter and up to 0.5m in height; those on the NE, towards Bog Ban are partly covered by peat.